Privacy Notice Policy

BTC Privacy Notice (revision 12/05/2021)

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you create an account with us. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are bookthecinema.com and our address is:

UniqueX
South Wing Floor Two Parkway 2
Parkway Business Centre
Princess Road
Manchester
England
M14 7LU

Or you can contact us by email at [email protected]

What personal data do we collect?

When you access and navigate Book the Cinema, register an Account with Book the Cinema or purchase a service from Book the Cinema, we may collect some or all of the following personal data about you:

  • your name
  • contact number or mobile number
  • email address
  • IP address
  • Your account user ID and password
  • your preferences about receiving communications from Book the Cinema
  • correspondence with and from Book the Cinema
  • information about your use of Book the Cinema; and details we may ask you to submit to verify your identity
  • your images

If you book an event via our website and choose to have a short personalised film screened pre-show, up to six images or one video of no more than thirty seconds may be uploaded in order to create this short film. The use of this service is entirely optional, for which your consent is required prior to upload.

Book the Cinema uses certain cookies and other technologies of which you should be aware. When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser based upon your cookie handling choices. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Please see our Cookie Declaration to find out more about the cookies we use, their duration and how to manage and delete them.

Why do we collect this information?

We will use your information to create your account. You will receive some emails from the system when you create your account which will be sent to the email address you provide.

What is our legal basis?

It is necessary for us to use your personal information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you, such as your contract with us for your use of a Book The Cinema account.

Where our use of your personal information requires your consent, you can provide such consent at the time we collect your personal information following the instructions provided.

The legal basis of consent is only used by us in relation to processing that is entirely voluntary – it is not used for processing that is necessary or obligatory in any way.

You may at any time withdraw the specific consent you give to our processing your personal data.

Please see the Your Rights section below for more details.

Please note even if you withdraw consent for us to use your personal data for a particular purpose we may continue to process your personal data for other purposes where we have a legal right to do so.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our system which is hosted within the European Union by Amazon AWS in region eu-west-1 at their South Dublin Data Center, Ireland.

We use information held about you to:

  • Respond to your booking or query
  • Provide technical support
  • Provide information about our goods and services which we think may interest you
  • Carry out market research
  • Administer our site and carry out internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, analytical and survey purposes
  • Improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner
  • Better understand our customer behaviour and improve our products and services

We will never sell, trade or circulate your personal information for marketing or commercial purposes. We will only share your personal information with the companies who have a purpose for needing the information, such as with the cinema company responsible for your screening at the selected venue.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your Rights

Under the data protection legislation terms, you have the following rights whilst using this website

Right to be informed

Along with our Cookie Policy, this Privacy Notice, fulfills our obligation to inform you about the ways we use your information as provided by you when using our website.

Right to access

You have the right to ask us, in writing, for a copy of any of the personal data we hold about you. This is called a “Subject Access Request”. Except in Exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you will receive a copy of this information at no cost.

If you wish to make a “Subject Access Request”, please write to us at [email protected]

Right to rectification

If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us at  [email protected]. Any alterations you may request will be carried out as soon as possible.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask us to erase all personal information we hold about you. Where appropriate we will comply and your request will be actioned. If you require any further information about this please contact us at [email protected]

Right to object

You have the right to object to the following:

  • the use of your personal data being used for direct marketing purposes
  • the processing of personal data for research purposes
  • when your personal data is processed for scientific or historical research purposes

In all other circumstances, you can contact us at [email protected]

Right to restrict processing

If at any time you wish to restrict the use of your data because

  • you believe it is inaccurate, this will take time to validate
  • you believe our data processing is unlawful, but you do not want it to be erased
  • you want us to retain your personal data in order to assist in a legal claim
  • you wish to object to the processing of your personal data

Please note we are allowed to gather and retain sufficient information about you to make sure that the restriction is respected in the future.

Right to data portability

If at any time you would like your personal data that we hold about you to be moved, copied or transferred to another organisation, please contact us at [email protected]

Please be aware this only applies to certain personal data that has been supplied by you.

For further advice please contact us at [email protected]

How long do we keep your information for?

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services, or for other important purposes such as complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data we do not retain it for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected.

If you have an account with us, we will typically retain your personal data for a period of ninety days after you have requested that your account is closed or if it's been inactive for seven years.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. We keep the length of time that we hold your personal data for under review.

If you have opted to have personalised content screened pre-show, the Digital Content Package (DCP) shown at the cinema and the associated online preview in your account will be deleted within ninety days of the event having taken place. Any source images, uploaded by yourself and used in the creation of the DCP, will be deleted immediately after the event has occurred.

You can request to view your information at any time by following by emailing us at [email protected]

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate.

You can also ask us to give you a copy of the information and to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully by emailing us at [email protected]

To submit a request by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF